Photograph: Mario Braun


Name of Monument:

Chapel of St. Francis of Assisi

Also known as:

Kapela sv. Franje Asiškog

Location:

Franciscan Monastery, Kaptol, Zagreb, Zagreb County, Croatia

Contact DetailsChapel of St. Francis of Assisi
Kaptol 9
10 000 Zagreb
T : +385 14 898 333
Croatian Franciscan Province of St. Cyril and Method  (Responsible Institution)

Date:

1683

Artists:

Painter: (lower section of walls) Bernardo Bobić (active c. 1680); stuccowork: unknown

Denomination / Type of monument:

Religious, church

Description:

Incorporated into the east wing of the Franciscan Monastery at Kaptol in Zagreb, the chapel is dedicated to St Francis of Assisi. Helena Patačić, the widow of the Zagreb nobleman, Ivan Ručić, paid for the decoration in 1683.
The chapel is of a simple longitudinal form that extends up to the first floor where windows in the east wall are placed opposite trompe l'oeil windows in the west wall. The chapel has a single stucco altar on the south wall. Modest in its dimensions, the Chapel of St. Francis hosts exquisite Baroque stucco decoration, representing the first example of stuccowork in a northwestern Croatian church of the 17th century. Small ceiling medallions, surrounded by powerful stucco decoration, depict scenes from the Life of St. Francis. In spite of the impressive formal vocabulary and its expressive form, which is easy to recognise and not so easy to forget, the author of the stuccowork remains unknown to the present time, partly due to a lack of documentation from the period. The stucco decoration on the ground floor is different and subordinate to the wall paintings that depict the apocryphal story of St. Francis in Croatia; moreover, in Zagreb, on the very site of the Franciscan chapel and monastery. The playful composition in the upper zone dominates, however, with floral forms and angels with hair slightly disturbed by the wind.

View Short Description

The small chapel in the Franciscan Monastery in Zagreb is famous for being the first northwestern Croatian example of a church decorated in the rich stucco that defines the Baroque era and owning the first trompe l'oeil windows, painted in the upper part of the west wall. An unknown Italian workshop of stucco decorators and a local painter, Bernardo Bobić, were responsible for the interior decoration in 1683.

How Monument was dated:

Dated by documents and an inscription on a work.

Special features

St. Francis Takes off his Worldly Clothes in front of the Bishop

Chapel ceiling

1683

Unknown

The scenes, painted in the small ceiling medallions in 1683, are characteristically well-organised, dynamic compositions.

St. Frances Landing at the Adriatic Coast

Ground floor, east wall

1683

Bernardo Bobić (active c. 1680)

The scenes painted by Bernardo Bobić are set in contemporary late 17th-century Croatia and Zagreb, although they could only have occurred at the beginning of the 13th century.

St Francis Visiting the Home of Katarina Galović During his Stay in Zagreb

Ground floor, east wall

1683

Bernardo Bobić (active c. 1680)

The meeting between the Zagreb citizen, Katarina Galović, and St. Francis supposedly took place in 13th century but the cityscape in the background is Baroque, and on the church tower the year 1683 is recorded.

Selected bibliography:

Repanić-Braun, M., Barokno slikarstvo u Hrvatskoj franjevačkoj provinciji sv. Ćirila i Metoda, Zagreb, 2004.

Citation of this web page:

Mirjana Repanić-Braun "Chapel of St. Francis of Assisi" in "Discover Baroque Art", Museum With No Frontiers, 2018. http://www.discoverbaroqueart.org/database_item.php?id=monument;BAR;hr;Mon11;25;en

Prepared by: Mirjana Repanić-BraunMirjana Repanić-Braun

SURNAME: Repanić-Braun
NAME: Mirjana

AFFILIATION: Institute of Art History, Zagreb

TITLE: PhD, Scientific Consultant

CV:
From 1981 to 1982 Mirjana Repanić-Braun was a curator of the Academy’s collection of sculpture in the Gliptoteque of the Croatian Academy of Arts and Sciences; from 1983 to 1998 she worked in the Croatian Academy’s Archives for Visual Arts. Mirjana has been employed as a researcher at the Institute of Art History in Zagreb since 1998: from 2001, as head of the scientific project Baroque Painting, Sculpture and Crafts of Continental Croatia, and since 2006, as head of the scientific project Baroque, Classicism and Historicism in the Arts of North Croatia. Mirjana teaches Art History at the universities of Rijeka and Split. At the University of Zagreb, she participates at doctoral level in the Faculty of Croatian Studies and the Faculty of Philosophy.

Translation by: Graham McMaster, Mirjana Repanić-BraunMirjana Repanić-Braun

SURNAME: Repanić-Braun
NAME: Mirjana

AFFILIATION: Institute of Art History, Zagreb

TITLE: PhD, Scientific Consultant

CV:
From 1981 to 1982 Mirjana Repanić-Braun was a curator of the Academy’s collection of sculpture in the Gliptoteque of the Croatian Academy of Arts and Sciences; from 1983 to 1998 she worked in the Croatian Academy’s Archives for Visual Arts. Mirjana has been employed as a researcher at the Institute of Art History in Zagreb since 1998: from 2001, as head of the scientific project Baroque Painting, Sculpture and Crafts of Continental Croatia, and since 2006, as head of the scientific project Baroque, Classicism and Historicism in the Arts of North Croatia. Mirjana teaches Art History at the universities of Rijeka and Split. At the University of Zagreb, she participates at doctoral level in the Faculty of Croatian Studies and the Faculty of Philosophy.

Translation copyedited by: Mandi Gomez

MWNF Working Number: HR 37

RELATED CONTENT

 Timeline for this item


On display in


Download

As PDF (including images) As Word (text only)