Name of Object:

Quart

Also known as:

Pitcher

Location:

Ethnographic Institute, Brno, Moravia, Czech Republic

Holding Museum:

Moravian Provincial Museum

Date of Object:

1786

Artist(s) / Craftsperson(s):

Jan Neumayer (1737-1798, Olomouc)

Museum Inventory Number:

KER 20.618

Material(s) / Technique(s):

Ceramic with white and other heat-resistant coloured glazes

Dimensions:

H: 19 cm; diameter 10.5 cm

Provenance:

Otakar Vaňura Collection, Brno

Type of object:

Faience

Place of production:

Olomouc?

Description:

The quart is derived from an old Czech unit of volume of approximately 1.4 litres. The jug is decorated with a typical segmented strip with roses, and a central area featuring a landscape with fortified towns and a rider. Folk art characteristically disregarded the natural scale. For example, although it is in the background, the dovecote on the right is the same size as the spire of what appears to be a chateau.
The shape and decoration of the object are based on Rococo faience following the tradition of Habán ceramics. The Habáns were Anabaptists driven out of Tyrol in the 16th century. They found refuge in Moravia – which was religiously tolerant at the time – and its clayey soil provided quality material for the production of faience. The Habáns had to leave Moravia after the Battle of White Mountain in 1620 and many of them settled in adjacent territory of western Slovakia, where they gradually became assimilated into the local Catholic population. Some of the Habán potters returned to Moravia in the last quarter of the 17th century to practice their craft under more favourable conditions. The tradition of “folk faience” in Moravia goes back to this period.
Jan Neumayer was said to have come from Pisa, but it is likely he only trained in Italy. He was one of the artists of the Olomouc workshop which, together with a counterpart in Šternberk, developed the folk faience tradition. The motifs of horse riders were frequently derived from J. Ridinger's engravings, many of which adorned chateau interiors. Ceramic and glass vessels sometimes featured production dates and the names of their owners, indicating that their manufacture was perhaps prompted by a “souvenir” value. Their ornamentation of multi-coloured floral patterns is found on folk ceramics and costumes to this day.

View Short Description

The quart is derived from an old Czech unit of volume of approximately 1.4 litres. The shape and decoration of the object are based on Rococo faience following the tradition of Habán ceramics. The multi-coloured floral pattern may be found on folk ceramics and costumes to this day.

Current Owner:

Moravian Provincial Museum

How date and origin were established:

The vessel is marked IN on the handle and dated.

How Object was obtained:

Donated by Brno art collector, Otakar Vaňura.

Selected bibliography:

Karel Černohorský, Moravská lidová keramika, Prague, 1941, pp. 201–202.
Růžena Hrbková, Olmützer Fayencen, in Keramik-Freunde der Schweiz, Mitteilungsblatt 66, 1965, pp. 4–8.
Miloš Stehlík, in Ivo Krsek –­­ Zdeněk Kudělka –­­ Miloš Stehlík –­­ Josef Válka, Umění baroka na Moravě a ve Slezsku, ed. Zdeněk Kudělka, Prague, 1996, pp. 164, 165.
Jaromír Olšovský, Manufaktura na fajáns v Proskově (1764–1790), Dietrichsteinská manufaktura na fajáns v Hranicích na Moravě (1784–1797), in Jiří Kroupa (ed), Dans le miroir des ombres. La Moravie a la age baroque 1760–1790, Brno–Paris–Rennes, 2002, pp. 287–293.

Citation of this web page:

Zora Wörgötter, Alena  Kalinová "Quart" in "Discover Baroque Art", Museum With No Frontiers, 2024. https://baroqueart.museumwnf.org/database_item.php?id=object;BAR;cz;Mus11_A;48;en

Prepared by: Zora Wörgötter, Alena Kalinová
Copyedited by: Jiří Kroupa
Translation by: Irma Charvátová
Translation copyedited by: Mandi Gomez


MWNF Working Number: CZ 49